West Gippsland Performing Arts Competition 2019
Woodwind & Brass
19 Jul 2019 to 19 Jul 2019
(To be confirmed after receipt of Entries and Programming has been finalised)
View Discipline Rule

Woodwind & Brass

Friday, 19th July, 2019 (from 5.00pm)

Venue: Uniting Church, 210 Sutton Street, Warragul

Adjudicator: Luke Carbon, Melbourne 

Convenor: Julie Gillam, 0458 252 444 kgillam@dcsi.net.au


  1. Printed music for the adjudicator must be lodged at the registration desk with BARS OF MUSIC NUMBERED at least 30 minutes prior to the commencement of the session.
  2. Time limits will be strictly observed.
  3. Tuning of instruments must be carried out promptly before commencing to perform.
  4. An entrant may enter more than once in the same solo or duet section provided that a different instrument is played e.g. flute and trombone.
  5. Pre-recorded accompaniment is not permitted. 
  6. An OFFICIAL PIANIST is available free of charge for all sections subject to the following conditions:

(a) Those requiring the official pianist should indicate same on their entry and must provide a copy of the music to the pianist at least 2 weeks prior to the scheduled performance.

(b) The pianist will decline to accompany an entrant if this courtesy has not been observed.

(c) If the entrant requires a rehearsal with the pianist, rehearsal times and fees are the entrant’s responsibility.

(d) There are no rehearsal facilities at the venue.

OFFICIAL PIANIST :

Chris Sim, Warragul  chrisgrimsim@hotmail.com  Ph. 0413 617 066 



ALL ENTRIES MUST BE RECEIVED BY 10/06/2019 11:59:00 PM (AEST)
2.01 Wind & Brass Solo     10 years & under

Session: 19/07/2019 5:00 PM    Time Limit: 02:00

Entries Closed
Entry: $9.001st Medal          2nd Medal          3rd Medal          HM          
2.02 Grade 1/2 AMEB or equivalent Solo     Any Age

Session: 19/07/2019 5:00 PM    Time Limit: 03:00

Grade 1/2 AMEB or equivalent

Entries Closed
Entry: $9.001st Trophy          2nd Medal          3rd Medal          HM          
2.04 Wind & Brass Solo     12 years & under

Session: 19/07/2019 5:00 PM    Time Limit: 03:00

Entries Closed
Entry: $10.001st Trophy          2nd Medal          3rd Medal          HM          
2.05 Grade 3/4 AMEB or equivalent Solo     Any Age

Session: 19/07/2019 5:00 PM    Time Limit: 04:00

Grade 3/4 AMEB or equivalent

Entries Closed
Entry: $10.001st Trophy          2nd Medal          3rd Medal          HM          
2.06 Wind & Brass Solo     14 years & under

Session: 19/07/2019 5:00 PM    Time Limit: 05:00

Entries Closed
Entry: $11.001st Trophy          2nd Medal          3rd Medal          HM          
2.07 Wind & Brass Solo     16 years & under

Session: 19/07/2019 5:00 PM    Time Limit: 06:00

Entries Closed
Entry: $12.001st $50          2nd $25          3rd Medal          HM          
2.09 Gippsland District Solo     OPEN

Session: 19/07/2019 5:00 PM    Time Limit: 06:00

Gippsland Award (residents of Gippsland only are eligible to enter)

Entries Closed
Entry: $12.001st $100          2nd $50          3rd $25          HM