67th Annual Cowra Eisteddfod
Dance Championships
21 May 2020 to 30 May 2020
(To be confirmed after receipt of Entries and Programming has been finalised)
View Discipline Rule

Dancing sections



BEFORE ENTERING PLEASE READ ALL RULES BELOW

PLEASE CHECK REQUIREMENTS FOR SECTIONS SUCH AS CHAMPIONSHIPS AND SCHOLARSHIPS


AFTER ENTERING PLEASE CHECK YOUR INVOICE TO CONFIRM YOU HAVE ENTERED THE CORRECT SECTIONS AND MAKE ANY CORRECTIONS OR APPROPRIATE CHANGES BEFORE THE ENTRIES CLOSE AND THE PROGRAM IS SET


ONCE THE ENTRIES CLOSE AND THE pROGRAM IS SET NO CHANGES WILL BE MADE TO SECTIONS, SESSIONS OR DAYS UNLESS THE ONLINE SYSTEM HAS MADE AN ERROR AND PROOF IS ON YOUR INVOICE


ENTRY CO-ORDINATOR                                                                               ADJUDICATORS

Ms H Barker committee@cowraeisteddfod.com.au                                                         Jessica Yates -  Groups and 5 - 8 yrs/u Solos   

                                                                                                 Alice Carden - BA Hons, LRAD, ARAD, RAD RTS - 10 yrs/u - Open     


RULE 25 

The committee will provide a competent person to play all CDs.  

CDs (common format) must be, set ready to play (do not leave a long lead in), clearly marked with; 

 SECTION NO; & COMPETITOR NO 

Music must be edited with fade in and fade out and ONE PIECE of music only per CD.  

All music must be handed in at least 15 minutes before the section starts.  

RULE 37

TIGHTS MUST BE WORN IN ALL DANCE PERFORMANCES.

 

FAILURE TO ADHERE TO THESE RULES COULD MEAN DISQUALIFICATION



ROSIN IS NOT TO BE USED


Maximum Time Limits: includes dance on and dance off.  
5 yrs & under ~ 2mins;     6-8 yrs ~ 21/2mins;    10-12 yrs ~ 3 mins;    14 - Open ~ 31/2 mins;   Impro - 1 1/2 mins  unless otherwise stated.                       

Time limits will be strictly adhered to (N.B.Rule 14).


 

              Ballet, Jazz and Tap Improvisations are to be danced in leotards and tights only (simple waist and hair trim allowed) to music chosen by the adjudicator.

              Competitors can compete in two age groups only in improvisations.

 

Curtains used only for Groups, Championships & Scholarships.


GROUP SECTIONS:  Held on Saturday 23rd and Sunday 24th May 2020

Groups are to consist of 4 or more competitors, who MUST ALL BE UNDER THE AGE LIMIT.

Maximum Time Limit (includes dance on and dance off): 12yrs/u - 4 mins     14yrs/u & Open  5 mins


GRAND CONCERT OF PRIZEWINNERS

SATURDAY 13TH JUNE 2020

CIVIC CENTRE AT 7.00PM

Program will be available to download from www.cowraeisteddfod.com.au and www.stardom.com.au before the beginning of May. All entrants will be notified via email.



Rules of the Eisteddfod


  1. The Adjudicator’s decision will be final.

  2. A Late Entry Fee will apply for entries up to one week after the closing date. Online entries are now the preferred mode of entry.

  3. No entry will be accepted unless accompanied by the Full Entry Fee and Scholarship Resume.The Committee reserves the right to refuse any entry.No refund will be made for any entry fee paid unless the section is cancelled. Competitors are advised to check their Invoice on receipt of entry. No changes can be made once the programme has been printed.

  4. Protests, accompanied by a $50 fee, must be lodged in writing, setting out fully the circumstances of the protest with the Office within 30 minutes of the Adjudicator’s decision being announced.

  5. Competitors must be ready to take their place on the stage in the order of the programme (unless otherwise required under Rule 9).Failure to comply could lead to disqualification.

  6. In all sections (including groups) subject to an age limit, the age of the competitor (groups as per age of the oldest competitor) will be taken as at the designated opening day of the Eisteddfod.The Committee reserves the right to call up any competitor at any time to furnish, at his/her own expense, a birth certificate (or copy) and can, at its discretion, withhold any prize monies until such certificate is furnished.

  7. In Duo and Trio sections, competitors must provide, the name & birth date of each competitor at the time of entry. No changes can be made once the programme has been printed.

  8. No cameras, video cameras, audio recorders or mobile phone cameras are to be used in the auditorium during any session due to the Privacy Act.Please switch off all mobile phones in the auditorium.

  9. The Committee reserves the right to amend the programme at any time.

  10. No teacher will be allowed on stage with a competitor (except in the Special Needs and Early Childhood Sections) unless as an accompanist or conductor.This rule will be strictly enforced.

  11. Prompting, except by the Adjudicator, will not be permitted in any section (except the Special Needs Sections).

  12. The Committee reserves the right to arrange for adjudication by any person, at any time, whether or not that person has been named or appointed as adjudicator.Officials of the Committee ONLY may approach the adjudicator.Failure to comply could lead to disqualification of the competitor.

  13. The Committee invests the adjudicator with the power to withhold any prize where he/she is of the opinion that insufficient merit has been displayed.

  14. A bell will be rung at the end of the time limit and competitors must leave the stage within 5 seconds.Time limits are to be strictly adhered to. Disqualification or not will be at the discretion of the Adjudicator.
  1. The competitor must not have been a pupil of the adjudicator in the six months prior to the Eisteddfod.

  2. NO REHEARSALS are allowed on stage during the Eisteddfod.

  3. Entry fees include a written adjudicator’s report in all sections, which should be collected from the office 15min after the end of the section.

  4. Musical accompaniments are not allowed in Speech & Drama except Special Needs Sections .

  5. Prizes will be awarded on the following scale (unless stated otherwise):

   3 entries – 1st prize only;  5 entries – 2nd prize;  8 or more entries – 3rd prize. 

   Solo Sections of 20 or more entries and Group Sections of 16 or more entries may be split,

   at the discretion of the committee.

  1. a)It is essential that there be a minimum of 3 entries in all solo sections including Scholarships and Championships (excluding Special Needs sections), otherwise competitors may be placed in another suitable section or the section cancelled.

        b)  Each duo pairing in Dance Sections will be limited to 2 entries per age section.

        c)  Each solo entrant in all disciplines will be limited to 1 entry per age section.

 

  1. In own choice sections (except Prepared Speech), competitors MUST provide Adjudicators a copy of the item to be performed, in compliance with Rule 23.If a Speech and Drama item is not printed, it must be typewritten and properly punctuated.All must be marked with the Section and Competitor numbers and handed in to the foyer office at least 15 minutes before their section.

  2. COPYRIGHT:The law of Copyright applies to the Eisteddfod.It is the responsibility of each competitor to adhere to the Act.

  a)  Original music, poetry, etc., must be used for performance.  If out of print, or in the case of re-arranged or transposed music, a licensed stamped copy may be used.

  b)  Copies of music, poetry, etc., will be accepted for the adjudicator (must be marked ‘adjudicator’s copy’).  In the case of the accompanist, copies may be used for easier turning but original music must also be brought on stage.

  1.  All non-licensed copies will be destroyed after the performance.
  2.  All Dancing competitors must sign the warranty on the Entry Form.
  3.  Pre-recorded accompaniment must comply with copyright law.
  4.  If in doubt, please refer to AMCOS, Pte Box 2135, NORTH SYDNEY2059.
  5.  Cowra Eisteddfod Inc. programmes are covered by copyright and cannot be reproduced without permission of the Committee.

  1. The Committee provides competent official accompanists for the Vocal, Choirs, Band and Instrumental Sections, but if desired, the competitor may provide his/her own accompanist for the vocal or instrumental sections.The adjudicator may take into consideration of the performance, any action or failure of conduct, by any accompanist not provided by the Committee.


  1. If using the official accompanists (see page 3), contact must be made and music must be forwarded to the accompanist at least 7 DAYS PRIOR TO COMMENCEMENT of the Eisteddfod.Only music or manuscripts, which are LEGIBLE, will be accepted.Failure to comply can render disqualification.

  2. The committee will provide a competent person to play CDs for all Disciplines of the Dancing sections.CDs (in common format) must be set ready to play (do not leave a long lead in), clearly marked with the SECTION NO. & COMPETITOR NO. Music must be edited with fade in and fade out, and one piece of music only per CD.All music must be handed in at least 15 minutes before the section starts.FAILURE TO ADHERE TO THIS RULE COULD MEAN DISQUALIFICATION.

  3. Competitors competing in more than one age group or section must not repeat the same routine or item.

  4. Competitors entering in championships must not repeat the same routines or items used for age/open sections, unless otherwise stated.

  5. Prizewinners in the ARIA, Scholarships, Championships and other MAJOR sections MUST appear in the Grand Concert, if requested by the Committee.The Committee, at its discretion, can withhold prizemoney for non-compliance of this rule.

  6. RESTRICTED means not having won a first prize solo or championship in that particular category regardless of age, at any eisteddfod or competition up until the closing date of entries.

  7. Competitors are permitted to enter EITHER Restricted OR Non-Restricted, but not BOTH, in that particular category, eg.piano, recorder, etc., regardless of age group.

  8. Competitors entering all CHAMPIONSHIPS, ARIAS AND/OR SCHOLARSHIPS must also enter and COMPETE in 2 other SOLO SECTIONS of the same type.
  9.  All prizewinners of Championships are to be presented with their prize on stage in costume.


  1. For a pointscore trophy, points will be awarded on an 8 for 1st; 5 for 2nd; 3 for 3rd;and 1 for HC basis for age groups only.

  2. All care will be taken in compiling the syllabus and the programme, and the Committee reserves the right to rectify any errors or omissions that may appear in prizemoney or items.

  3. A Yamaha C3E Grand Piano and a Yamaha U3AS upright piano are the instruments provided by the Cowra Council.Contact Council to make an appointment if wishing to see or practise on these instruments before commencement of the Eisteddfod.

  4. All electrical items brought into the hall must have been inspected for safety and tagged in the previous twelve months.   
  5. Tights must be worn in ALL Dance Performances.  

       





ALL ENTRIES MUST BE RECEIVED BY 2/03/2020 1:00:00 AM (AEST)
12 YRS/U
520JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP BALLET DANCE Solo     12 YRS/U

Time Limit: 07:00

a) Ballet b) Demi-character Malcolm Ritchie Video Productions

Entry: $16.001st Trophy + $50          2nd Trophy + $25          3rd Trophy + $15          HC Certificate          
15 YRS/U
521INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP BALLET DANCE Solo     15 YRS/U

Time Limit: 08:00

a) Ballet b) Demi-character. Dancers' Corner Trophy

Entry: $21.001st Trophy + $100          2nd $50          3rd $25          HC Certificate          
OPEN
522SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP BALLET DANCE Solo     OPEN

Time Limit: 08:00

a) Ballet b) Demi-character. Betty Kiernan Memorial Trophy

Entry: $23.001st Trophy + $300          2nd $150          3rd $50          HC Certificate          
12 YRS/U
523JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP NATIONAL CHARACTER Solo     12 YRS/U

Time Limit: 07:00

2 contrasting routines (repeat of one routine permitted)

Entry: $16.001st Trophy + $50          2nd $25          3rd $15          HC Certificate          
OPEN
524SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP NATIONAL CHARACTER Solo     OPEN

Time Limit: 08:00

2 contrasting routines (repeat of one routine permitted). Gisella Mandaglio Trophy

Entry: $23.001st Trophy + $300          2nd $100          3rd $50          HC Certificate          
12 YRS/U
525JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP TAP DANCE Solo     12 YRS/U

Time Limit: 07:00

1 Slow & 1 Fast routine. Betty Gaigal's Trophy

Entry: $16.001st Trophy + $50          2nd $25          3rd $15          HC Certificate          
OPEN
526SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP TAP DANCE Solo     OPEN

Time Limit: 08:00

1 Slow & 1 Fast routine. Sponsered by D&S Webster

Entry: $23.001st Trophy + $300          2nd $100          3rd $50          HC Certificate          
12 YRS/U
527JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP DANCE/FUNK/HIPHOP Solo     12 YRS/U

Time Limit: 07:00

a) Modern/Lyrical/Contemporary b) Jazz/Funk/HipHop Malcolm Richie Video Productions

Entry: $16.001st Trophy + $50          2nd Trophy + $25          3rd Trophy + $15          HC Certificate          
15 YRS/U
528INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP DANCE/FUNK/HIPHOP Solo     15 YRS/U

Time Limit: 08:00

a) Modern/Lyrical/Contemporary b) Jazz/Funk/HipHop Hilda McFarland Trophy

Entry: $21.001st Trophy + $100          2nd $50          3rd $25          HC Certificate          
OPEN
529SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP DANCE/FUNK/HIPHOP Solo     OPEN

Time Limit: 08:00

a) Modern/Lyrical/Contemporary b) Jazz/Funk/HipHop Munday Family Trophy

Entry: $23.001st Trophy + $300          2nd $100          3rd $50          HC Certificate