Launceston Festival of Dance Inc 2024
Groups
26 Sep 2024 to 05 Oct 2024
(To be confirmed after receipt of Entries and Programming has been finalised)
View Discipline Rule

                                                                                                                   
 

LAUNCESTON FESTIVAL OF DANCE (Inc)

ABN: 66 611 549 446


2024 Conditions


Adjudicator:  Lisa Maloney

 

Opening date for entries 9am on Saturday 1st June 2024

Closing date for entries Midnight on Friday 28th June 2024


 

ONLINE ENTRIES

stardom.com.au

 

Entry Fees

Solos:  $15

Duos & Trios: $20

Groups: $15

Championships: $30

 

Payment must be made by credit card at the time of entry

 


Commencing

 

Launceston Conference Centre

50 Glen Dhu Street, Launceston 7249


Thursday 26th SEPTEMBER – SATURDAY 5th OCTOBER 

(DOES NOT INCLUDE SUNDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER)



Friday 27th September is the last day of Term 3 for Tasmanian Schools.

 



Solo & Duo/ Trio Prizes:

Medals for 1st, 2nd, 3rd place unless otherwise stated.  Ribbons for Highly Commend 


Championship Solo Prizes:

1st Perpetual Trophy & $100.00:  2nd Trophy:  3rd Trophy

All Championship competitors receive a Launceston Festival of Dance Championship badge.


Group Prizes:

1st $75.00:  2nd $35.00:  3rd $20.00


Champion Group Prizes:

1st $100.00 plus Perpetual trophy  2nd $50.00:  3rd $30.00


Special Stage Presentation Prizes:

1st $250.00 plus Perpetual trophy:  2nd $100.00

 

Secretary: Tammy Spanton 

Phone: 0438 366 672

launcestonfestivalofdance@gmail.com

 

President: Kim Riley

Phone: 0439 819 028

launcestonfestivalofdance@gmail.com

 

Treasurer:  Amanda Gibson

Phone: 0419 358 590

   launcestonfestivalofdance@gmail.com

 

Sponsorship & Advertising: Helen Foley

Phone: 0427 273 029

foleyskittle@bigpond.com



Entries
Requests for program placement
 WILL NOT be accepted
Please make sure that you have checked that your entries are correct before submitting them.

 
Programs
No postal orders
Programs will be available from the following outlets:
 
Northern Tasmania:

Petrarch's Bookshop, Launceston

Maree's Ballet Boutique, Launceston




Southern Tasmania:
Posted to individuals


COVID-19 SAFE CONDITIONS



 

Teachers and Parents should be aware that there will be significant changes to the running of the Launceston Festival of Dance and will comply with the directions made under S16 of the Public Health Act (1997) (Tas). The Launceston Festival of Dance will adhere to all COVID-19 requirements set out by Work Safe Tasmania and Public Health Services and as required by the Public Health Act 1997 (Tas) including all Directions made thereunder, and any other legislative and legal requirements.


COVID-19 SPECIFIC RULES


  1. Competitors, teachers, parents or ticket holders are not permitted inside the venue if they are unwell, especially if they are presenting with cold or flu like symptoms.
  2. Hand sanitising stations will be set up throughout the venue for individuals to use when entering and exiting the venue.
  3. The Launceston Festival of Dance reserves the right to amend or cancel the event at any time in order to comply with Public Health Advice, Government restrictions and/or the requirements of the venue. 







LAUNCESTON FESTIVAL OF DANCE (Inc)

GENERAL CONDITIONS

  

1.      THE COMPETITION

 

1.1  AMATEURS – The Festival is open to amateurs only (except where otherwise specified). An amateur shall mean a competitor whose regular income basis is not derived from the exercise of talent in the particular class for which entry is made. 

1.2  RESTRICTED SECTIONS -  

(a) Competitors who have not received 1st or 2nd placing in type of genre section entered at any competition. 


(b) Restricted competitors cannot enter championships, Bro

adway, speed tap or slow/slow waltz tap sections within that genre.


(c) Competitors may stay in restricted sections for current season (i.e. 1 January to 31 December) regardless of placing gained during the season at other competitions.


(d) Restricted sections does not include competitors who have won prizes in under 6 years.


(e) Competitors can return from straight age sections after not receiving a 1st or 2nd placing within 3 years.


1.3  OPEN SECTIONS – Open means competitors either professional or amateur.  Teachers must enter open sections and remain open and not return to straight age sections.  

1.4  AGE – Ages are taken as of 1 January of current Festival season.

1.5  GENRES – All dancing sections are grouped in genres.  Competitors may not enter in more than one section in any genre. 

1.6  COMPETING – A competitor may compete only once in any genre entered whether as a soloist or a member of a duo/trio or group.

1.7  CHAMPIONSHIPS – Can only be entered by competitors who have placed 1st, or 2nd in the relevant genre, (excluding restricted sections) in the 2 years prior to entering the championship section. Competitors must return to straight age sections after not receiving a place in 2 years 1st, 2nd, 3rd. Qualifying placings must be received at a Tasmanian dancing competition. This includes Southern Tasmanian Dancing Eisteddfod, Burnie City Eisteddfod, City of Devonport Eisteddfod, Launceston Competitions Association, and the Launceston Festival of Dance.                       Places awarded at 'Fly in Fly out' competitions WILL NOT qualify a competitor to enter a Championship section.


       Open and Intermediate Tap Championship two separate routines must be performed slow or slow waltz and speed. Junior Tap Championship 2 rhythms must be included in the one routine.

1.8  SPLIT SECTIONS – A section may be split if entries are excessive.

1.9   INSUFFICIENT ENTRIES – The Committee reserves the right, if there are insufficient entries in any section, to join these with the next age group.

1.10 PROMPTING – No prompting or assistance of any kind may be rendered to a competitor in any section during a performance.  Any infringement of this will render the competitor liable for disqualification.

1.11 ADDRESSING THE AUDIENCE – No competitor shall address the audience from the stage during a section, except where such address is intrinsic to the performance.  Any competitor violating this condition will be liable for disqualification.

1.12 REPEATING ITEMS – A competitor must not use the same item more than once during the Festival season.

1.13 CURTAIN – In Tap, Jazz, Classical, National and Song & Dance solos, duo/trios, no front curtain to be used. Curtain may be used to set props for Champion sections and Character solos / duos / trios only.  Curtain will be used for all groups.

1.14 BACKSTAGE – Admission to side stage is by PASS ONLY and must be worn at all times (available from the Committee Office).  There is to be no standing in wings (teacher/assistant of competitor on stage only permitted in the wings).  No dancing school tops/advertising to be worn on stage area  -  preferably black clothing only.

1.15 Venue Auditorium - STRICTLY:- NO FILMING / NO VIDEOING / NO PHOTOS / NO PHONE CALLS.  Offenders will be asked to leave the Venue.  Please be courteous and obey these rules - texting between sessions is permitted (i.e. when no competitors on stage).  Children under the age of 12, are permitted to sit in the back row of the Venue with electronic devices.  Devices must either be on silent mode or used with headphones.

1.16 COPYRIGHT – The Launceston Festival of Dance Inc. holds a OneMusic Australia Licence and will not be liable for any infringement of copyright.  Individual competitors/teachers are responsible for royalty payments.  Where necessary appropriate permission or licence for the making of recordings of Copyright music works, must be obtained where these recordings are used as a backing for their Festival of Dance performance.

1.17 ERRORS – All care has been taken in the compilation of the Program and the Committee reserves the right to rectify any errors. 

1.18 MARKS – Marks are not recorded on critique sheets.

1.19 GROUPS – A group must consist of a minimum of 4 competitors.

1.20 LIGHTING – Lighting only available in Evening Sessions (unless at the discretion of the Committee). Requests for lighting must be lodged at the Registration Desk before 5:00pm. The Committee will not be responsible for receipt of lighting forms after this time.  Visual effects, other than lighting, will be at the competitors cost and subject to availability.  These requests are to be directed to the Venue Technician, 24 hours prior to performance.

 

  

2.     ENTRIES

 

2.1 ENTRY CORRECTNESS- Please check your entry for correctness.  Strictly NO SECTION changes permitted after closing date.

2.2 ENTRIES - A separate entry must be made and include all the sections on the one entry for each competitor. TEACHERS: DO NOT put students on your group entry. Separate entries must be made for each student or family.


2.3  ENTRY DATE – Entries must be submitted online on the official entry form by the due date. Payment for entries is by credit card only at the time of entry. 

2.4  AGE – The competitor's age must be as of 1 January of the current year, this shall be deemed the age required in the Section specifying age limits. Competitors must be prepared to produce a Certificate of Birth if required to do so.

2.5  NON ENTRIES – Competitors presenting to compete in any section not entered in, will not be permitted to perform.

2.6  COMPETITORS NAME – All competitors must state correct name, address and date of birth on the entry form, including duo / trio partner name and their date of birth.

2.7  NON ACCEPTANCE - The Committee reserves the right to refuse any entry or refund any entry monies.  

2.8  DUOS/TRIOS and GROUPS - Names and date of birth of all members must be stated on the entry form. No competitor may compete more than once in these sections.


2.9  WITHDRAWALSCompetitors are requested to notify the Secretary of any withdrawals as soon as possible.  Entry fees are non-refundable.

 

 

3.     ADJUDICATORS

 

3.1  CO-ADJUDICATORS – The Committee reserves the right to appoint a co-adjudicator or assistant, or substitute an adjudicator when necessary.

3.2  COMPLIANCE – The decision as to whether or not an item performed by a competitor complies with the genre, will be at the discretion of the Adjudicator.

3.3  COMMUNICATION – Communication with the Adjudicators either by competitors, teachers, parents or other interested parties during the Festival is prohibited.

3.4  CRITIQUE - A detailed critique sheet will be provided for competitors in each section by the Adjudicator.  Any placing (no marks) will be placed on this sheet and may be obtained from the Committee's Office at the end of each section.

3.5  PRIZES – The Adjudicator has the right to select or withhold any prize.

3.6  SOUND LEVEL – The Adjudicator has the right to control the level of any amplified sound in the Venue.

 

 

4.     COMPETITOR’S OBLIGATION

 

4.1  INSURANCE – The Committee requires all competitors (individuals and groups) to be responsible for adequately insuring themselves against personal injury arising out of participation in the Festival.  The Launceston Festival of Dance (Inc) is insured for public liability, which does not comprehensively cover injury to performers while they are on the premises or performing on stage.  Entry into the competition is therefore at your own risk.  Teachers and Parents are responsible for their own first aid equipment.

4.2  PERFORMANCES – are restricted to the Stage Area only and should be designed to be safe for the performer, audience and venue staff. 

4.3  WEARING OF TIGHTS / HOSIERY - Hosiery must be worn by all female competitors in all performances or the competitor will not be eligible to perform.  Hosiery can be footed, footless, stirrup, knee or mid-thigh length.

 

 

5.     ORDER OF COMPETING

 

5.1  NUMBERS – Competitors places will be numbered, and the order of appearance shown in the official program. Competitors must compete in order of appearance, unless approved by the Stage Manager.

5.2  PUNCTUALITY – Competitors who are not present when called upon are liable for disqualification.

5.3  BEHAVIOUR – The Committee expects behaviour of competitors and the audience to be appropriate to the occasion.  Offenders may be removed from the Venue.

5.4  REHEARSALS – No rehearsal or practice is permitted on stage during the Festival.  Any competitor not observing these conditions will be disqualified.

5.5  RESTARTS – Any competitor who is unable to perform their routine due to the fault of the Festival Committee, faulty equipment or accident beyond reasonable control, will be allowed to restart their routine (once only) and be adjudicated normally without penalty.  Any competitor in a restricted section or any competitor aged under 13 who leaves the stage as a result of having forgotten their routine, will also be allowed to restart their routine (once only).

 

 

6.     GENERAL ADVICE 


6.1  ELECTRONIC RECORDING DEVICES – The use of any form of electronic device for recording purposes by members of the audience during performances is strictly prohibited.  Offenders will be removed from the Venue and recordings deleted.  Pagers and phones must be turned on silent mode during all performances.  Please be courteous and obey these rules - texting between sessions is permitted (i.e. when no competitors are on stage).  Children under the age of 12 are permitted to sit in the back row of the Venue with electronic devices.  Devices must either be on silent mode or used with headphones.

6.2  PHOTOS – a professional photographer will be available for ‘action shots’ at a reasonable cost.  A professional videographer will be available to video solos, duos and trios. Please indicate on your entry if you DO NOT wish the local media or our advertising photos to be displayed.  In groups it is the responsibility of teachers to obtain this information before entering their groups.

6.3  PROTESTS – Protests on any section must be in writing, signed and lodged with the Secretary at the conclusion of the relevant section and prior to the commencement of the following session, together with a lodgment fee of $50.00.

6.4  JINGLE TAPS – are not permitted.  Competitors in Champion Tap solo sections will have their shoes checked by the Stage Manager.  Other tap sections will be checked at random.

6.5  STAGE EFFECTS – bales of hay, straw, lit candles, sparklers, lit cigarettes or any naked flames are NOT permitted.  Balloons or any inflatable objects are to be weighted or attached and are not permitted to be released on stage.  Approved smoke or fog effects are permitted in appropriate sections, with prior approval by the Venue Technician.

6.6  MUSIC – iPod / iPad and USB connections are available for performances.   If a competitors’ teacher is unavailable, competitors must report to the Registration Desk prior to the start of the section with their music (competitor's name, number and section clearly labelled.)

6.7  ROSIN – Rosin is strictly prohibited.  Competitors found using rosin will be disqualified.

6.8  ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT – All electrical equipment brought into the Venue must be ‘tagged and tested’ by a qualified electrician.

6.9  DRESSING ROOMS – Areas are allocated by the Committee, competitors and teachers are responsible for maintenance and cleanliness, any damages or extra cleaning incurred will be charged to the school concerned.  No changing is permitted in the toilets.


 

7.     PRIZES

 

7.1  PRIZES – Trophies and medals for sections are available from the Committee Office after each section.  All other prizes and special awards are given at the final trophy presentation night.  

7.2  MEDALS and RIBBONS – Unless otherwise stated, all solo and duo/trio sections, medals will be awarded for 1st, 2nd and 3rd, and a ribbon for Highly Commended.  These may also be purchased by competitors if awarded a place in group sections.

7.3  MERIT CERTIFICATES – are available for purchase in all sections from the Committee Office.

7.4  AGGREGATE POINTS -1st place 4 points:  2nd place 3 points:  3rd place 2 points:  Highly Commended 1 point.

7.5  PERPETUAL TROPHIES – Will be held by the winner for 11 months and must be returned to the Committee Office on or before opening night.  All holders of trophies will be held responsible for their safe custody and returned in good condition.  Engraving and maintenance of trophies is at your own expense.  Perpetual trophies must not be taken out of Tasmania.

7.6  TROPHIES – The Committee reserves the right to present any trophies donated after the printing of the program.

 

 

8.     SAFETY

 

8.1  INJURIES - The Stage Manager or Adjudicator has the right to stop any item if they are of the opinion a competitor has suffered an injury or there is a possible risk of serious injury.  Items stopped may be repeated and adjudicated at an appropriate time, subject to the approval of the Adjudicator and Stage Manager.

8.2  MINOR ACCIDENTS – Minor accidents which occur due to faulty property, choreography, or costume design are not necessarily a reason for a stop or restart of an item.  Only the ultimate safety of the Competitor is to be considered.

8.3  PATRONS – all patrons must observe directions or instructions given by the Venue Personnel, Launceston Festival of Dance (inc) Officer, and Fire Wardens.

 

 

9.     PROPS  

 

9.1  PROPS/BACKDROPS & SCENIC ITEMS – Items should be kept to a minimum. There are no storage facilities at the venue.  All items should be labelled (either Dancing School or Competitors details).  All items must be removed from the stage area after use and not stored backstage. Please ensure that you are available to assist Venue Staff when requesting removal or delivery of props. Launceston Festival of Dance do not take any responsibility for lost or damaged props/equipment.

9.2  SCENERY BACKDROPS – may be hung from battens prior to the session by arrangements with the Venue Technician.  

9.3  RESPONSIBILITY – The Committee will not be responsible for stage property not claimed on the day or after the performance.


 

10.   GENRES

 

10.1  BALLET – Ballet shall be based on classical techniques.  In solos, short ballet tutus to be worn by female competitors.

10.2  DEMI-CHARACTER – a portrayal of a character or story by acting ability and expressive dancing using classical techniques.  Must not contain vocal or narrative in music.

10.3  NATIONAL – A theatrically choreographed presentation of a folk or traditional dance.  Dance costume and music should be authentic of the country portrayed.

10.4  MODERN / CONTEMPORARY – Shall include Contemporary, Modern, Lyrical and Neo-classical creative styles. 

10.5  BROADWAY JAZZ – Routine is theatrical in nature and is choreographed to music from a Broadway Show. Singing is not permitted.

10.6  SONG &  TAP and SONG & DANCE – Any style may be used, all competitors must sing and dance.

10.7  JAZZ – Shall include Jazz, Disco, Cabaret, Funk and Musical Comedy (Musical Theatre) styles.  

10.8  CHAMPION GROUP – Any form of dance.  No vocals or narratives by any competitor within the Group.

10.9  SPECIAL STAGE PRESENTATION – Dancing, singing, calisthenics, physical culture or any other feature may be introduced.  Maximum time 30 minutes including setting and striking stage.  May not use vocal backing whilst singing.  No lip syncing or miming of vocals by any competitor within the Group.  A deposit of $400.00 is required with entry – redeemable upon appearance.

10.10 KICKING GROUPS – All kicks must be from the hip. Open, 100 kicks (minimum); Under 16 years, 80 kicks (minimum); Under 13 years, 60 kicks (minimum); Under 10 years, 40 kicks (minimum).  Failure to comply will mean disqualification.


10.11 NON COMPETITIVE GROUPS (Under 6) – May not appear in any other group sections.

10.12 NON COMPETITIVE (Dance Abilities) - Competitors entered into the Dance Abilities (Special Needs Performers) section may not appear in any other section (solos, duos/trios or groups).

 


11.  TIME LIMITS

 

11.1 PERFORMANCE TIME – is taken from the start of correct music until the end of the music or when the competitor leaves the stage (whichever occurs first). Time limits for each section can be found on our website here

11.2 OVERTIME Overtime will be strictly enforced.  Any routine running overtime by 10 seconds or more will be charged a $50 fine.

11.3 PREPARATION TIME – time allowed to prepare the stage is strictly limited.

11.4 SESSION STARTING TIMES – 8:30am, 12:00pm, 3:30pm and 7:30pm unless otherwise stated.

 

 

12.    RIGHTS OF THE COMMITTEE

 

12.1 FINAL DECISION – The decision of the Committee, in all conditions shall be final.

12.2 GENERAL CONDITIONS – Failure to comply with any general condition, for any section may involve disqualification and/or the withholding of prize money by the Committee, which shall not be subject to any appeal.

 

 

ALL ENTRIES MUST BE RECEIVED BY 28/06/2024 11:59:00 PM (AEST)
DIVISION 19
National (other than English, Irish or Scottish Dance)
175 National (other than English, Irish or Scottish Dance) GROUP     Open Any Age

Time Limit: 04:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
176 National (other than English, Irish or Scottish Dance) GROUP     Under 13 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (Inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
DIVISION 20
National (English, Irish or Scottish Dance)
177 National (English, Irish or Scottish Dance) GROUP     Open Any Age

Time Limit: 04:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival Of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
178 National (English, Irish or Scottish Dance) GROUP     Under 13 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
DIVISION 21
Classical Dance
179 Classical Dance GROUP     Open Any Age

Time Limit: 04:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
180 Classical Dance GROUP     Under 16 years

Time Limit: 04:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
181 Classical Dance GROUP     Under 13 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
182 Classical Dance GROUP     Under 10 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
183 Classical Dance GROUP     Under 8 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
DIVISION 22
Character or Demi Character Dance
184 Character or Demi Character Dance GROUP     Open Any Age

Time Limit: 04:00

No vocal, No narratives Sponsored by McDonald's - South Launceston

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
185 Character or Demi Character Dance GROUP     Under 16 years

Time Limit: 04:00

No vocal, No narratives Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (Inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
186 Character or Demi Character Dance GROUP     Under 13 years

Time Limit: 03:00

No vocal, No narratives Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
187 Character or Demi Character Dance GROUP     Under 10 years

Time Limit: 03:00

No vocal, No narratives. Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (Inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
188 Character or Demi Character Dance GROUP     Under 8 years

Time Limit: 03:00

No vocal, No narratives. Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (Inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
DIVISION 23
Modern/Neo Dance
189 Modern/Neo Dance GROUP     Open Any Age

Time Limit: 04:00

Sponsored by Diane Colgrave Perpetual Trophy

/

Entry: $15.001st Perpetual Trophy + $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
190 Modern/Neo Dance GROUP     Under 16 years

Time Limit: 04:00

Sponsored by The Rogers Family Perpetual Trophy

Entry: $15.001st Perpetual Trophy + $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
191 Modern/Neo Dance GROUP     Under 13 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Joel Fenton Perpetual Trophy

/

Entry: $15.001st Perpetual Trophy + $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
192 Modern/Neo Dance GROUP     Under 10 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
193 Modern/Neo Dance GROUP     Under 8 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by L & A Peters

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
DIVISION 24
Jazz Dance
194 Jazz Dance GROUP     Open Any Age

Time Limit: 04:00

Sponsored by Lockhart Brownlie Perpetual Trophy

/

Entry: $15.001st Perpetual Trophy + $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
195 Jazz Dance GROUP     Under 16 years

Time Limit: 04:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
196 Jazz Dance GROUP     Under 13 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
197 Jazz Dance GROUP     Under 10 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Wayne's Wagons

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
198 Jazz Dance GROUP     Under 8 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Riverside Post News & Lotto

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
DIVISION 25
Tap Dance
199 Tap Dance GROUP     Open Any Age

Time Limit: 04:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival Of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st Perpetual Trophy + $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
200 Tap Dance GROUP     Under 16 years

Time Limit: 04:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (Inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
201 Tap Dance GROUP     Under 13 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival Of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
202 Tap Dance GROUP     Under 10 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by McDonald's - South Launceston

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
203 Tap Dance GROUP     Under 8 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
DIVISION 26
Song & Dance
204 Song & Dance GROUP     Open Any Age

Time Limit: 04:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival Of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
205 Song & Dance GROUP     Under 16 years

Time Limit: 04:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st Perpetual Trophy + $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
206 Song & Dance GROUP     Under 13 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
207 Song & Dance GROUP     Under 10 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
208 Song & Dance GROUP     Under 8 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Stella Storay Memorial Perpetual Trophy

/

Entry: $15.001st Perpetual Trophy + $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
DIVISION 27
Kicking Group
209 Kicking Group GROUP     Open Any Age

Time Limit: 04:00

100 kicks from the hip Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (Inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
210 Kicking Group GROUP     Under 16 years

Time Limit: 04:00

80 kicks from the hip Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (inc)

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
211 Kicking Group GROUP     Under 13 years

Time Limit: 03:00

60 kicks from the hip Sponsored by P.C.Y.C. Perpetual Trophy

/

Entry: $15.001st Perpetual Trophy + $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
212 Kicking Group GROUP     Under 10 years

Time Limit: 03:00

40 kicks from the hip Sponsored by L & A Peters

/

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
DIVISION 32
Hip Hop
213 Hip Hop GROUP     Open Any Age

Time Limit: 04:00

Sponsored by Maddison Hyland

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
214 Hip Hop GROUP     Under 13 years

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Maddison Hyland

Entry: $15.001st $75          2nd $35          3rd $20          HC          
DIVISION 28
Champion Group
215 Champion Group GROUP     Open Any Age

Time Limit: 15:00

Any form of Dance. No singing, No vocals, No narratives from any competitor. Sponsored by Northern Trophy House Perpetual Trophy

/

Entry: $15.001st Perpetual Trophy + $100          2nd $50          3rd $30          HC          
DIVISION 29
Special Stage Presentation
216 Special Stage Presentation GROUP     Open Any Age

Time Limit: 30:00

Dancing, Singing, Calisthenics, Physical Culture or any other feature may be introduced. No vocal backing whilst singing, No lipsyncing, No miming of vocals by any competitor. Time to include setting and striking of stage. Deposit $400 refundable on appearance. Sponsored by La Cantina Perpetual Trophy

/

Entry: $415.001st Perpetual Trophy + $250          2nd $100          3rd          HC          
DIVISION 30
Non Competitive
217 Non Competitive GROUP     Under 6 years

Time Limit: 02:00

May not appear in any other group sections. No Adjudication. Sponsored by Launceston Festival of Dance (Inc)

/

Entry: $0.00EA Certificate