2021 City of Orange Eisteddfod
Dance - Groups
06 Aug 2021 to 22 Aug 2021
(To be confirmed after receipt of Entries and Programming has been finalised)
View Discipline Rule

CITY OF ORANGE EISTEDDFOD INC

Proud Members of The Association of Eisteddfod Societies of Australia Inc.

EISTEDDFOD DATES: 26th July – 4th September 2021

2021 SYLLABUS

DANCE SECTIONS

 

ORANGE CIVIC THEATRE CNR BYNG STREET & LORDS PLACE, ORANGE

BABY GROUPS – 7th August, 2021

SOLOS – 8th August 2021 to 22nd August 2021

GROUPS WEEKENDS: Saturday 7th August 2021-  – 6yrs & 8yrs groups

 14th & 15th August 2021 – 10 yrs – Open Groups

 

ORANGE FUNCTION CENTRE   -EYLES STREET, ORANGE

 SCHOOL GROUP SECTIONSFriday, 6th August 2021

 

PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY ORANGE REGIONAL ARTS FOUNDATION

 

ADJUDICATORS: Nicole Shipman (Juniors & Groups) & Jason Duff (Seniors & Groups)

Featuring:

Betty Keirnan Memorial Ballet Scholarship                                              $2,000

Kingfisher School Gear /City of Orange Eisteddfod Jazz Scholarship $1000

Kea Videos/City of Orange Eisteddfod Tap Scholarship                        $1000

Kingfisher School Gear Senior Local Scholarship                                  $600

Scott Camery Welding Intermediate Local Scholarship                         $400

Orange Regional Arts Foundation  Junior Local Scholarship                $300

Bale Family Sub-Junior Local Scholarship                                              $200

 

Entries close 16th May 2021 – No late entries

(Please note: Entrants with unpaid entry fees at closing date will be excluded from the program)

                                                                                                                                       AGE OF COMPETITOR IS AGE AT 31/12/2021


NOTE:There will be no printed programs  Download programs from the Orange Eisteddfod website - ..www.orangeeisteddfod.org.

A copy of the date and time can be found online at Stardom once the program is finalised.



DANCE CONTACTS

Carol Smithers (Co-ordinator) 0429936974

                                           Michele Marriott (Entry Secretary)   0422942125

                                          Jenny Marsh 0413995151

                                           Meagan Cooper 0412934496

Lisa Collins 0439475132

                                           Belinda Bennetts 0439272033

                                          Janice Harris 0415466394

                                          Bernie Bird 0409625212

                                          Maddie Fisher 0431353800



                                                                                                                               ENTRIES CLOSE: 16th May, 2021

Please note: NO LATE ENTRIES

                                                                              ENTRIES:   On-line at www.stardom.com.au

 

Enquiries can also be made by emailing: oge_eisteddfod@msn.com

OFFICE BEARERS – 2021

President                          Meagan Cooper

Vice-Presidents Carol Smithers/ Belinda Bennetts

Minutes Secretary Ruth Harrison

Correspondence Secretary Sue Tallis

Entry Secretaries – Dance Michele Marriott

     V & I Janelle Gibson

                                S & D Anna Duncan

Treasurer Janelle Gibson

Publicity Janice Harris

Social Media Officer Meagan Cooper

Promotions Sponsorship           Margaret Williams

Resources Coordinator              Jenny Marsh

Patrons Mayor Councillor Reg Kidd

Auditor Leanne Boss

Public Officer Janelle Gibson

 

Committee Members

Dance                        Dance Co-ordinator - Carol Smithers. Committee: Michele Marriott (Entry Secretary) Jenny Marsh, Meagan Cooper, Lisa Collins, Belinda Bennetts, Janice Harris, Bernie Bird, Maddie Fisher

 

Speech/Drama          Speech & Drama Co-ordinators:  Anna Duncan, Helen Croke, Committee: Kristene Smith, Ann Kelly, Jenny Sams

 Music  Co-ordinator -Margaret Williams: Committee: Janelle Gibson (Entry Secretary), Ruth Harrison, Sue Tallis, Susan Slattery  Elaine Eddy

 

The Eisteddfod Committee wants to take this opportunity to sincerely thank all sponsors, donors and volunteer helpers for

their great assistance in the success of our Eisteddfod. Thanks also Michelle Pearce and Peter Telford of Orange Civic Theatre,

John Harvey, Orange Function Centre, and Donna Riles, Director, Orange Regional Conservatorium .

 

We would like to thank the Orange Regional Arts Foundation for their financial contribution towards printing costs.

 

PLEASE NOTE:

The program is subject to change according to NSW Health Covid 19 Guidelines. In the event of cancellation, a refund will be available less administration costs.

  

GROUP ENTRIES

This year our group entries will be limited. If capacity is reached prior to closing date we may need to close group entries. Please get your entries in early.



New Section: Section 79 - 13 & 14 years Comedy/Entertainment/Musical Theatre


New Awards: Kurtis Herd Award for Creative and Artistic Expression - Senior Competitor

                       Newcastle Ballet School Scholarships - Junior Dancer, Senior Dancer and Male Dancer


Reminders: Please refer and note props ruling and Code of Conduct and specifically wearing of tights rules.



Group Weekends: 


Baby Groups, 6 years Groups and 8 years Groups will be held on Saturday 7th August


10 years to Opens Groups will be held on 15th and 16th August.


 

ALL ENTRIES MUST BE RECEIVED BY 16/05/2021 11:59:00 PM (AEST)
5 Years & Under
142 Baby Dance Group     5 Years & Under

Not for adjudication

Entry: $14.001st Certificate          2nd Certificate          3rd Certificate          HC Certificate          
6 Years & Under
143 Classical Group     6 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC          
144 Modern Expressive Group     6 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC Certificate          
145 Jazz Group     6 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC Certificate          
146 Tap Group     6 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC Certificate          
8 Years & Under
147 Classical Group     8 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC Certificate          
148 Modern Expressive Group     8 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC Certificate          
149 Jazz Group     8 Years & Under

(May include Hip Hop) Norman Sykes Memorial Trophy

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC Certificate          
150 Tap Group     8 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC Certificate          
10 Years & Under
151 Modern Expressive Group     10 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC Certificate          
152 Classical Group     10 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC Certificate          
153 Jazz Group     10 Years & Under

(NOT HIP HOP)

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC          
154 Tap Group     10 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC Certificate          
12 Years & Under
155 Modern Expressive Group     12 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC          
156 Contemporary Group     12 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC          
157 Classical Group     12 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC          
158 Demi - Character Group     12 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC          
159 Jazz Group     12 Years & Under

(Not Hip Hop)

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC          
160 Tap Group     12 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC          
161 National Character Group     12 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC          
162 Song & Dance/Theatrical Group     12 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC          
163 Hip Hop Group     12 Years & Under

Entry: $14.001st Pennant + $50          2nd Pennant + $30          3rd Pennant + $20          HC          
14 Years & Under
164 Modern Expressive Group     14 Years & Under

Entry: $15.001st Pennant + $60          2nd Pennant + $40          3rd Pennant + $25          HM          
165 Contemporary Group     14 Years & Under

Entry: $15.001st Pennant + $60          2nd Pennant + $40          3rd Pennant + $25          HC          
166 Classical Group     14 Years & Under

Entry: $15.001st Pennant + $60          2nd Pennant + $40          3rd Pennant + $25          HC          
167 Jazz Group     14 Years & Under

(Not Hip Hop)

Entry: $15.001st Pennant + $60          2nd Pennant + $40          3rd Pennant + $25          HC          
168 Tap Group     14 Years & Under

Entry: $15.001st Pennant + $60          2nd Pennant + $40          3rd Pennant + $25          HC          
Open
169 Modern Expressive Group     Open

Entry: $19.001st Pennant + $80          2nd Pennant + $50          3rd Pennant + $30          HC          
170 Contemporary Group     Open

Sponsored by Ellen Peebles

Entry: $19.001st Pennant + $80          2nd Pennant + $50          3rd Pennant + $30          HC          
171 Classical Group     Open

Sponsored by Lisa Clark Dance Centre

Entry: $19.001st Pennant + $80          2nd Pennant + $50          3rd Pennant + $30          HC          
172 Demi - Character Group     Open

Entry: $19.001st Pennant + $80          2nd Pennant + $50          3rd Pennant + $30          HC          
173 Jazz Group     Open

(NOT HIP HOP)

Entry: $19.001st Pennant + $80          2nd Pennant + $50          3rd Pennant + $30          HC          
174 Tap Group     Open

Entry: $19.001st Pennant + $80          2nd Pennant + $50          3rd Pennant + $30          HC          
175 National Character Group     Open

Entry: $19.001st Pennant + $80          2nd Pennant + $50          3rd Pennant + $30          HC          
176 Song & Dance/Theatrical Group     Open

Entry: $19.001st Pennant + $80          2nd Pennant + $50          3rd Pennant + $30          HC          
177 Hip Hop Group     Open

Entry: $19.001st Pennant + $80          2nd Pennant + $50          3rd Pennant + $30          HC          
15 Years & Over
178 Any Style of Dance Group     15 Years & Over

All competitors must be 15 years and over.

Entry: $19.001st Pennant + $80          2nd Pennant + $50          3rd Pennant + $30          HC          
18 Years & Over
179 Any Style of Dance Group     18 Years & Over

All competitors must be 18 years and over.

Entry: $19.001st Pennant + $80          2nd Pennant + $50          3rd Pennant + $30          HC