68th Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod Traralgon
BRASS SOLOS & ENSEMBLES
07 Sep 2024 to 07 Sep 2024
(To be confirmed after receipt of Entries and Programming has been finalised)
View Discipline Rule

BRASS / BRASS SOLOS & ENSEMBLES

Entries must be received by 30 June 2024

Tentative Dates: Saturday, 7th September 2024

ADJUDICATOR: Louisa Trewartha

ACCOMPANIST: Heather James

Convenor: Ian Round. (For enquiries about these sections, contact brass.convenor@lve.org.au)

BRASS / BRASS SOLOS & ENSEMBLES - RULES

Please ensure you also read the "General Conditions of Competitions" carefully - in Stardom these are accessed by using the link labelled "Program Rules".

  • Please observe time limits, read schedule conditions carefully.
  • It is a condition of entry that a copy of sheet music must be provided for the Adjudicator & Official Accompanist.
  • The original must be used by the competitor on stage. All bars of music for the Adjudicator must be numbered.
  • Please observe time limits, penalty deduction will apply for performances that exceed the time limit.
  • Sections 201-210 Prizes: First: Medallion, 2nd & 3rd: Medals.
  • Time Limit Sections 201-206: 3 mins.
  • REGISTRATION OF PLAYERS:
    • All individuals that compete on-stage in sections 219 – 222 at the Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod must be registered with the VBL by 24th August 2024 to compete in this contest.
    • Go to https://vbl.org.au/about-us/membership for more information on registering individuals.

 

ALL ENTRIES MUST BE RECEIVED BY 30/06/2024 11:59:00 PM (AEST)
Under 10
201 Any Instrument Solo     Under 10

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Family of Late WA (Bert) Thompson

Entry: $10.001st Medallion ($10)          2nd Medal          3rd Medal          HC Ribbon          
Under 12
202 Any Instrument Solo     Under 12

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Family of Late WA (Bert) Thompson

Entry: $10.001st Medallion          2nd Medal          3rd Medal          HC Ribbon          
Under 14
203 Bb or Eb Cornet Solo     Under 14

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Family of Late WA (Bert) Thompson

Entry: $10.001st Medallion          2nd Medal          3rd Medal          HC Ribbon          
204 Any other Instrument Solo     Under 14

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Family of Late WA (Bert) Thompson

Entry: $10.001st Medallion          2nd Medal          3rd Medal          HC Ribbon          
Under 16
205 Bb or Eb Cornet Solo     Under 16

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Family of Late WA (Bert) Thompson

Entry: $10.001st Medallion          2nd Medal          3rd Medal          HC Ribbon          
206 Any other Instrument Solo     Under 16

Time Limit: 03:00

Sponsored by Family of Late WA (Bert) Thompson

Entry: $10.001st Medallion          2nd Medal          3rd Medal          HC Ribbon          
14 Yrs & Under
209 Juvenile Brass Championship Solo     14 Yrs & Under

Time Limit: 05:00

Bruce Armstrong Memorial

Sponsored by Warragul Municipal Band in memory of Bruce Armstrong

Entry: $10.001st Bruce Armstrong Memorial Trophy + $50          2nd $25          3rd $15          HC Ribbon          
15 Yrs & Under 19
210 Junior Brass Championship Solo     15 Yrs & Under 19

Time Limit: 05:00

J Charles Turner Memorial Shield (IP)

This Section was made possible by a donation from the Robertson Family in appreciation of Faye & the late Jim Baldwin

Entry: $10.001st $50          2nd $25          3rd $15          HC Ribbon          
Under 21
211 Any Instrument Solo     Under 21

Time Limit: 06:00

Music: Slow Melody/Ballad or Sacred

This Section was made possible by a donation from the Robertson Family in appreciation of Faye & the late Jim Baldwin

Entry: $10.001st $50          2nd $20          3rd $10          HC Ribbon          
212 Keith Chenhall Memorial Brass Scholarship Solo     Under 21

Time Limit: 10:00

Two contrasting Pieces. Own Choice. Note conditions 6, 15, 16 & 24. Previous winner may not re-enter for 12 months. Competitors are required to perform in one other Brass Solo Section.

Sponsored by Keith Chenhall Charitable Trust

Entry: $25.001st $500          2nd $150          3rd $50          HC Ribbon          
Open
214 Any Instrument Solo     Open

Time Limit: 05:00

Music: Slow melody or ballad

This Section was made possible by a donation from Mr David Mirtschin

Entry: $15.001st $60          2nd $30          3rd $20          HC Ribbon          
215 Bruce Armstrong Memorial Solo     Open

Time Limit: 05:00

To perform a Hymn

Sponsored by Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod

Entry: $15.001st $100          2nd $50          3rd $25          HC Ribbon          
216 Percy Code Memorial - Any Instrument Solo     Open

Time Limit: 08:00

Music: Percy Code Composition

This Section was made possible by a donation from the Robertson Family in appreciation of Faye & the late Jim Baldwin

Entry: $15.001st Trophy (IP) + $100          2nd $50          3rd $25          HC Ribbon          
217 Latrobe Valley Brass Championship - Any Instrument Solo     Open

Time Limit: 08:00

Music: Own Choice

Sponsored by Alan Wilson Insurance Brokers

Entry: $15.001st C & D Lord (IP) + $100          2nd $50          3rd $25          HC Ribbon          
219 Any Instruments Duet/Trio     Open

Time Limit: 06:00

This Section was made possible by a donation from Mr & Mrs R Batten

Entry: $15.001st $50          2nd $25          3rd $15          HC Ribbon          
221 Any Instruments Quartet/Quintet     Open

Time Limit: 06:00

This Section was made possible by a donation from Ms Lois Couch

Entry: $18.001st Clyde Couch Shield (IP) + $60          2nd $30          3rd $20          HC Ribbon          
222 Any Instruments Group.     Open

Time Limit: 06:00

May include 1 Percussion

Sponsored by Gippsland Printers

Entry: $18.001st Les Davidson Shield (IP) + $100          2nd $50          3rd $30          HC Ribbon          
223Open Percussion Solo     Open

Time Limit: 05:00

Entry: $10.001st Medallion          2nd Medal          3rd Medal          HC Ribbon